Forensic Services to the West and South Coast Consortium
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000,000
- Topic
- Investigation and security services
- Published
- 22 September 2016
- Submission
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The West and South Coast Forensic Procurement Consortium are seeking Suppliers to deliver a Forensic Analytical Service to the 19 Forces. The Consortium is hosted by the PCC’s office of Avon & Somerset Constabulary which is acting on behalf of itself, and the 18 other Police Forces. The Services required will include both laboratory and scene based services which will be further described in the tender documents. The requirement will be for 8 lots. Successful suppliers must be able to deliver all of the services included in the lot (s) that they are applying for either directly or via a sub contractor. All service providers / sub-contractors must be BS EN ISO/IEC 17025:2005 accredited by UKAS (or equivalent), unless specifically stated within the tender documentation. The Consortium Forces reserve the right to procure some of their needs for Forensic Analytical Services outside of this procurement exercise. There is no guarantee of any volume or value of work under any subsequent contracts.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2016
About the buyer
Avon and Somerset Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79700000 · Investigation and security services
- 79720000 · Investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avon-and-somerset-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avon-and-somerset-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avon-and-somerset-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avon-and-somerset-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avon-and-somerset-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avon-and-somerset-constabulary.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Forensic Services to the West and South Coast Consortium.
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to Forensic Services to the West and South Coast Consortium, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Avon and Somerset Constabulary.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
