Domestic furniture
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 20 September 2016
- Submission
- 27 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council are seeking expressions of interest from suitable organisations to supply goods which when combined form furniture packs for it's Furnished Tenancy Scheme. Goods such as: Settees, dining room & bedroom furniture (including matresses), fridges, cookers and child safety equipment are required. A service element currently exists for this scheme which involves: delivery, collections, cooker connections and repairs. Other areas controlled by the Authority will also require items provided by this Contract. Supply goods which when combined form furniture packs for it's Furnished Tenancy Scheme. Goods such as: Settees, dining room & bedroom furniture (including matresses), fridges, cookers and child safety equipment are required. A service element currently exists for this scheme which involves: delivery, collections, cooker connections and repairs. Other areas controlled by the Authority will also require items provided by this Contract See Tender documents at https://procontract.due-north.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2016
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 39140000 · Domestic furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic furniture.
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
