CLC4969 Interim Recycling Services Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,288,000
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 23 September 2016
- Submission
- 31 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking expressions of interest for a recycling contract which includes the collection of co-mingled dry recycling and the collection of food and garden waste to local service users. The initial term of the contract is set to run for 16 months with the possibility of an extension for up to an additional 18 months. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Thursday, 01 June 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: £4,340,000- £10,236,000 Total Cost For a period of: 16 Months + up to 18 Months
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CLC4969 Interim Recycling Services Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to CLC4969 Interim Recycling Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
