Awarded contract

Catering services

Details

Value
GBP 630,000
Topic
Catering services
Published
20 September 2016

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at the Royal National College for the Blind. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1.5.2016. The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Royal National College for the Blind. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 130 students on roll and 180 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of Student tastes and dietary requirements. The College would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1.5.2016 until 30.4.2019 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Royal National College for the Blind for the duration of this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal National College for the Blind is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal National College for the Blind.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.