Awarded contract

Architectural and related services

Details

Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
19 September 2016

Tender description

The University of Leicester is seeking to implement a framework agreement for provision of Estates Design Team Consultancy Services. The requirement is split into 16 lots based upon discipline and size of overall project. The University's preference is to award projects to Multidisciplinary Teams (via Lots 1, 2 and 3). In these circumstances the University will contract with a Lead Consultant who will be responsible for delivery of the whole design solution by either delivering in-house or outsourcing some discipline(s) to third parties via sub-contracting arrangements. The University may also contract directly with disciplines directly, in this instance the designers will be coordinated by the Lead Designer. The framework is expected to commence on 1.10.2016 for an initial 3 year period, after which there will be an optional 12 month extension until 30.9.2020. Over the 4-year period the University expects to spend up to 15 000 000 GBP on professional fees to assist in delivering the University's capital programme, projects may range from below 100 000 GBP upwards of 50 000 000 GBP Funding for the delivery of the projects may to be provided by several sources, including potentially The University of Leicester, the UK Government and/or the European Regional Development Fund, and the team will be expected to comply with the rules and regulations associated with this funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71325000 · Foundation-design services
  • 71327000 · Load-bearing structure design services
  • 79932000 · Interior design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Leicester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.