Wiltshire, BaNES and Swindon Urgent Care Services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 September 2016
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wiltshire, Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES) & Swindon Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) would like to invite suitably qualified providers to attend a Market Engagement Event which will inform the market of their intentions to procure Integrated Urgent Care Services for residents and visitors to these areas. This procurement will include Wiltshire & BaNES CCGs for GP Out of Hours, and Wiltshire, BaNES & Swindon CCGs for NHS 111 Services only. The procurement is driven by the need to re-procure NHS 111, an integrated clinical hub and a GP Out of Hours provision for those people with urgent care needs. The service should be highly responsive and deliver care as close to home as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for patients and their families. The approach may encompass the provision of a range of services in addition to those mentioned. It is envisaged that the tender documentation for the procurement of these services will be available from November 2016, with an anticipated service commencement date of April 2018. A separate advert will be published to alert interested parties when the tender documentation is available. The Market Engagement Event will be held on 13 October 2016, 10am and 5pm at Chippenham Town Hall, SN15 3ER. At the event a presentation will provide information regarding the upcoming procurement and upon request attendees will be allocated specific individual Question and Answer time slots following this. To attend this event please refer to the "Attendance and Q&A Session Booking Form" as attached to this advert, making note of the deadlines therein. In the event you are unable to attend but would like to receive a copy of any presentation materials, please email WH.procurement@swcsu.nhs.uk and copies will be sent to you. The 8 available sessions will be allocated on a first-come first-served basis until all available time slots have been booked. Please note the attendance will be limited to 2 attendees per organisation, and we reserve the right to reduce this number should venue capacity necessitate this. An expression of interest to attend this Market Engagement Event is no indication of a commitment to participate in the future tender process nor does it infer any special status on those Providers who do attend. An expression of interest in this event will not automatically entitle involvement in any future procurement exercise. Any procurement conducted as a result of this event will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when it is published. Providers who do not attend this Market Engagement Event will still be able to apply for the Procurement in the future. Please note that this Market Engagement Event does not represent a formal stage in the procurement process and attendance will play no part in any subsequent evaluation process.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 September 2016Current notice
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wiltshire, BaNES and Swindon Urgent Care Services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Wiltshire, BaNES and Swindon Urgent Care Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
