West Yorkshire Plus Transport Fund A629 Phase 2
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 13 September 2016
- Submission
- 21 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference ADML-R4PLDA. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation. Registration is free. For assistance with registering on the YORtender site and/or accessing the documents please contact +44 1670597136 or email yorkshiresupport@due-north.com. Calderdale Council is delivering a scheme of both small and large scale interventions along the A629 Huddersfield to Halifax corridor through the West Yorkshire Plus Transport Fund. Phase 2: Town Centre (£40m) - a package of improvements within Halifax town centre, estimated for delivery 2017-21 (Outline Business Case approved Feb 2016) and the focus of this procurement exercise. The output from this commission will comprise of three fully completed and compliant consultant prepared Gateway 2 submissions for the A629 Phase 2a, 2b and 2c schemes to WYCA. These will need to build upon the concept design and 'light touch' appraisal outcomes already defined for Phase 2. Broad high level deliverables include: Refine the original Phase 2 scheme by updating the micro simulation model. Retest the original Phase 2 model to understand the variance from the original Gateway 1 findings. Complete full Traffic Access and Management Review of Halifax Town Centre. Further develop the concept designs for Phase 2.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2016
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
83 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Yorkshire Plus Transport Fund A629 Phase 2.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
