The Older Adult's Physical Activity Pathway Service - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Agewell
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 13 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invites bidders to quote for an opportunity for the The Older Adult’s Physical Activity Pathway Service (PH0111). The older adults’ physical activity pathway service will increase the physical activity offer for over 65 year olds following an assessment of need. The physical activity offer will include signposting to existing physical activity provision and developing new physical activity sessions (depending on need) to meet the physical activity needs of older adults. For further details please see the Invitation to Quote (ITQ). The maximum budget available for this is £49,000.00 (excluding VAT) from 01 March 2016 to 31 March 2017. Please note that completed quotations must be submitted using the In-Tend Supplier Portal by no later than 13:00 hours on the 17 February 2016. To Express an Interest in this opportunity and to be able to access the tender documents please visit http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc; the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal and from the homepage click on 'Register' to complete the simple registration process. Note: In the Business Classifications tab please choose the 151510 - Healthcare - Public Health. Once logged into the system, click on 'Tenders' from the top menu bar to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the provision of Older Adult’s Physical Activity Pathway Service (PH0111) opportunity you should click on 'View Details'. You will then have access to the 'Express Interest' button at the bottom of the screen which will provide you with immediate access to the procurement documents and related documents. If you require any further help in respect of the Supplier Portal please contact the In-tend Support Team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 17 February 2016 at 13:00hrs
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2016
- Completed: Award published13 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 98330000 · Physical well-being services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Older Adult's Physical Activity Pathway Service - AWARD.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
