Supply Of Electric Buses and Associated Charging Equipment
Details
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 13 September 2016
- Submission
- 1 November 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council has secured funding from the Department of Transports Low Emission Bus Scheme, to purchase two electric buses along with associated tethered plug-in charging equipment, NCC has been awarded £650k for these vehicles and associated charging equipment. These zero emission vehicles are to be used on the Councils 510/511 bus services which are operated on a suburban environment in Nottinghamshire. Tenders are invited for the supply of vehicles and equipment from a single source of supply, using low floor accessible buses along with associated plug in charging equipment. The Councils detailed requirements are included in the invitation to tender documents Keywords: transport, vehicle, bus
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2016
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Of Electric Buses and Associated Charging Equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Of Electric Buses and Associated Charging Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
