Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 19,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
13 September 2016

Tender description

The contracting authority proposes to award a 5-year and 8 month (68 months) framework agreement with an option to extend by a further 5 years (60 months) at the discretion of the contracting authority. The estimated value of the contract for the initial 5 year period is 19 000 000 and 38 000 000 GBP if the full 5 year extension is utilised. The service provision is for the collection, transportation and disposal of Clinical Waste from purchasing member organisations. This contract is due to commence 1.8.2016 with the service to commence on the 1.4.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.