Closed tender

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Value
GBP 756,267
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
14 September 2016
Submission
24 October 2016

Tender description

Cherwell District council wishes to re-tender for the provision of Debt and Money Advice across the whole of the Cherwell District Council. The business case for voluntary sector agencies to deliver debt and money advice is very strong: —Members of the public are more likely to ask an organisation who they know and trust for advice than a statutory service —Voluntary agencies are able to attract additional funding through charitable trusts, fundraising etc to enhance a service —Trained Volunteers working alongside paid staff enhance service provision and add value ~ often the value of volunteer hours over a year can equate to thousands of pounds ‘in kind’. —Specifically for advice, The ‘Case for Advice’ (advice Services Alliance) has previously detailed the huge savings in relation to community cohesion, health and wellbeing, economic benefits and social inclusion and improving public services. The Council is keen to ensure adequate funding for Debt and Money advice in spite of the continued pressure on budgets and is seeking the following key outcomes from its proposed model provision. —Consistency across the district in the quality of advice and scope of advice —Strong multi-agency links and information sharing protocols —Strengthened business continuity through staff and volunteers being able to work across locations should issues arise with absence and/or recruitment The Contract will be for a 2 year period with the option to extend by a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Council. The total value available is for GBP 252,089 per year which covers all 3 lots. further information can be found within the Tender Documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 October 2016

About the buyer

Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.