Library services
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 13 September 2016
- Submission
- 14 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tenders are invited by STAR procurement, on behalf of Trafford Council, from Organisations with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for providing e-Books and e-Audiobooks to Trafford and other Greater Manchester Authorities, with the future potential for Authorities outside of the GM area. Value of the framework of 4 years is approximately 800 000 GBP based on the participating authorities listed in the tender documents. Value for the call-off for the maximum of six years is valued between 150 000 GBP and 2 500 000 GBP Participating authorities who call off from framework can call-off with the longer period of 4 years, but no longer than 6 years in total. Initial call off term being 4 years, plus 2x12 month extension options. This opportunity will be an open process and published as an OJEU notice in two Lots. Lot 1 is e-Books Lot 2 is e-AudioBooks. This opportunity will be an open process and published as an OJEU notice in two Lots. Lot 1 is e-Books Lot 2 is e-AudioBooks.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2016
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Library services.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
