Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 September 2016
- Submission
- 18 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Achieving for Children (AfC) is seeking to commission Community Paediatric Services on behalf of The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames and Kingston Clinical Commissioning Group. Community Child Health Services are defined as ‘the care of children outside of hospital by community paediatricians. They will see children for a variety of reasons and can include children with long-term disability, children with mental health issues, children who it is feared are being abused, or children who are being fostered and adopted. They also take responsibility for providing strategic leadership and advising on the health of communities’. The aim of this tender is to ensure there is a clearly defined specification of roles and services to be supplied in order to provide a high quality integrated community child health service that is fully compliant with the statutory duties placed on NHS bodies. Delivery of the service is broken down into 4 components: Community Paediatric Services for disabled children Designated Doctor for Looked After Children Named Doctor for Looked After Children Designated Medical Officer (DMO) for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Further details of the requirements set out within each section can be found within the Invitation To Tender and Specification documentation, both of which can be accessed via the London Tenders portal (Project ID DN108412).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2016
About the buyer
Achieving for Children Community Interest Company is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@achieving-for-children-community-interest-company.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@achieving-for-children-community-interest-company.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@achieving-for-children-community-interest-company.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@achieving-for-children-community-interest-company.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@achieving-for-children-community-interest-company.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@achieving-for-children-community-interest-company.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
