Consultative engineering and construction services
Details
- Topic
- Consultative engineering and construction services
- Published
- 13 September 2016
- Submission
- 1 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified organisations for Partnering Consultants in various disciplines, to assist with a variety of work within the Council. This work will be for a variety of projects including new build housing, civil engineering infrastructure and flood alleviation projects. It will include ongoing ad hoc technical advice. The consultancy disciplines (Lots) required are: Civil engineering; Drainage and flood alleviation; Quantity Surveying; Structural Engineering; CDM/Principal Designer; Clerk of Works. The Council intends to award the Contract to one organisation per discipline (Lot), with no limit on the amount of disciplines (Lots) which can be tendered for or awarded to the same organisation. The Council is procuring this contract following an open EU Procurement Directives process, the minimum requirements for participation are detailed in the tender documents. The duration of the Contract will be three years, with an option to extend for two further years subject to satisfactory performance. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1.5.2017. The contract will be administered and primarily used by Crawley Borough Council, but is being tendered to allow other public bodies which Crawley Borough Council works in partnership with to access the agreement. The following public bodies have been named in the OJEU advertisement: Horsham District Council; Mid Sussex District Council; West Sussex County Council; The Environment Agency. This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2016
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71521000 · Construction-site supervision services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultative engineering and construction services.
Related topics
Topics related to Consultative engineering and construction services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
