Closed tender

Cleaning services

Details

Topic
Cleaning services
Published
16 September 2016
Submission
21 November 2016

Tender description

Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations wishing to be considered for inclusion on the tender list for the Cleaning Services and Ground Maintenance Contract at the Authority's Estate. The Authority's estate comprises of 27 sites which include Headquarters, whole time and retained fire stations along with training blocks and training towers. A list of all sites will be appended to the Pre Qualification Questionnaire. The cleaning element of the contract is to provide spot cleans and full cleans to the Authority's Estate along with deep, reactive, and specialist cleans where necessary. Additional cleaning services will include, but will not be limited to, the cleaning of light diffusers, carpets, chairs etc. Cleaning services will be required throughout all buildings and stations within the Authority's estate including, but not limited to, office accommodation, canteen / dining areas, changing rooms / lockers, breathing apparatus preparation rooms, laundry rooms, stores, and toilets. Limitations may, however, be imposed on certain operational areas which will be further identified at ITT Stage. The grounds maintenance element of the contract is to provide, but will not be limited to, grass cutting, window cleaning, white lining and pruning to external areas within the Authority's Estate. A schedule of cleaning and grounds maintenance for each site will be provided at Invitation to Tender stage, outlining the services and frequency of clean / grounds maintenance required per site. The Cleaning Services and Ground Maintenance Contract will be a three year contract with the option of extending for an additional two years. The estimated value of the Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Contract will range between £750,000 to £780,000 exclusive of VAT over the three years of the Contract, there will be an option to extend the contract for a further two years with a potential total contract value of £1,250,000 to £1,300,000 excluding VAT over the five year total contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 November 2016

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.