CBC-0641-T-CE Demolition of Flitwick Leisure Centre (Old) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Grantham Industries Ltd T/as GBM Demolition
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The works comprise removal of a small quantity of Asbestos Containing Materials, demolition of the building and site features, salvaging materials where possible, breaking out the floor slab and swimming pool and removing the resultant materials from site. Security of the site throughout the works will be paramount to prevent un-authorised occupation. Deadline for the receipt of electronic Expressions of Interest is:Friday 29th July 2016 Last date for receiving questions on Intend system: Friday 29th July 2016 - All Q&A's will be issued out via the 'Clarification' Deadline for the receipt of electronic ITT (Invitation to Tender) returns is:12 Noon on Friday, 5th August 2016 Contract start date: 26th September 2016 Contract end date: 21st October 2016 Opt In/Opt Out: Opt In- This will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a return. Opt Out- This will confirm to us that you are not submitting a return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision and have the option to cease any system-generated communication. You will be able to opt back in at any point. Help and support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us via the 'Correspondence' facility through the In-Tend portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 September 2016
- Completed: Award published16 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 November 2016
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC-0641-T-CE Demolition of Flitwick Leisure Centre (Old) - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
