Windows
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Timber products
- Published
- 8 September 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) are looking to establish a new framework for the manufacture, supply and installation of timber windows. Due to the potential wide range of projects eligible to use the framework and differing requirements of our members, the Framework will be split into the following Lots: — Lot 1 Manufacture and Supply Only; — Lot 2 Manufacture, Supply and Installation. In addition to the supply and install on potential new build developments and refurbishment projects, it is envisaged that the Framework will be available for use on projects in receipt of HLF funding. EEM have the full backing of the HLF in setting up this framework and creating an opportunity for future projects that will provide value for money, experienced contractors and a streamlined procurement process for projects. A full description of the Lotting strategy is available in the tender documents. Works will be across a range of building types including tenanted and commercial properties. Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) has recently established a new framework for the sustainable refurbishment of domestic properties are looking to establish a further new framework for the manufacture and supply of timber windows, to compliment the new Framework and also support Members who have additional requirements for timber windows. Works will be across a range of property types including domestic and commercial. Whilst the majority of our members have programmes for the replacement of windows via UPVC, a number of individual projects or specific building may require more specialised timber windows. The works will include: — Surveys and development of specification; — Manufacture of double glazed timber windows to specification; — Any works associated with the above. In addition to the supply and install on potential new build developments and refurbishment projects, it is envisaged that the Framework will be available for use by the HLF for future projects and projects in receipt of HLF funding. EEM have the full backing of the HLF in setting up this framework and creating an opportunity for future projects that will provide value for money, experienced contractors and a streamlined procurement process for projects. This Framework is being set up to support EEM Members (Contracting Authorities) refurbish, maintain and repair properties within their housing stock which may include properties that fall into the category of buildings of a particular historical or architectural interest. This may include domestic properties, commercial properties or any other building owned, maintained or with a particular link or interest to the Contracting Authority. For Lot 1 Supply Only, the 1st contract to be called off from the framework will be on behalf of Bolsover District Council. The basis of the framework specification and pricing schedules have all been based around this actual project. It is expected that Bolsover District Council will call off from the framework by direct selection, in-line with the rules set out in the EEM Framework Agreement. The call-off contract will involve the manufacture and supply of approximately 1 389 timber windows to an already agreed specification. Manufacturers are able to tender for any number of lots. However please consider the resources you have available and the core strength of your business and only apply for Lots that you are able to provide the required service levels. Consideration should be given to the eventuality that you may secure a place on both lots. EEM reserve the right to amend the procurement documents prior to issuing the ITT for whatever reason and in response to comments and observations received from interested economic operators. The call-off contracts to be awarded pursuant to the Framework Agreements to be entered at conclusion of the procurement exercise may extend for a duration of up to 2 years beyond expiry of the 4 year term. Please note that the total potential value stated in II.2.6) is for the full 4 year framework and takes into consideration that EEM membership may grow over the life of the framework. Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) has recently established a new framework for the sustainable refurbishment of domestic properties are looking to establish a further new framework for the manufacture and installation of timber windows, to compliment the new Framework and also support Members who have additional requirements for timber windows. Whilst the majority of our members have programmes for the replacement of windows via UPVC, a number of individual projects or specific building may require more specialised timber windows. The works will include: — Surveys and development of specification; — Manufacture of double glazed timber windows to specification; — Installation of double glazed timber windows; — Any works associated with the above. In addition to the supply for potential new build developments and refurbishment projects, it is envisaged that the Framework will be available for use for future projects in receipt of HLF funding. EEM have the full backing of the HLF in setting up this framework and creating an opportunity for future projects that will provide value for money, experienced Manufacturers and a streamlined procurement process for projects. This Framework is being set up to support EEM Members (Contracting Authorities) and their Contractors refurbish, maintain and repair properties within their housing stock which may include properties that fall into the category of buildings of a particular historical or architectural interest. This may include domestic properties, commercial properties or any other building owned, maintained or with a particular link or interest to the Contracting Authority. Therefore, Manufacturers/Installers must have an awareness of working within the requirements of a HLF funded scheme and experience of manufacturing windows to meet the requirements of the Conservation Officer and Architects. EEM reserve the right to amend the procurement documents prior to issuing the ITT for whatever reason and in response to comments and observations received from interested economic operators. The call-off contracts to be awarded pursuant to the Framework Agreements to be entered at conclusion of the procurement exercise may extend for a duration of up to 2 years beyond expiry of the 4 year term. Please note that the total potential value stated in II.2.6) is for the full 4 year framework and takes into consideration that EEM membership may grow over the life of the framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03419100 · Timber products
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 44221110 · Window frames
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45441000 · Glazing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@efficiency-east-midlands-limited.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Windows.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Windows, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
