The Supply of 35 Second Heating Oil & Road Fuels - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Certas Energy (UK) Ltd
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 8 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Sandwell MBC (the 'Council') is a member of the Black Country Purchasing Consortium which is a partnership in procurement formed between the borough councils of Sandwell, Walsall, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council. One of the primary objectives of the BCPC is to establish collaborative agreements for the supply of goods and services that are commonly purchased across all councils. It is for each individual council to determine if they wish to participate in / utilise each individual agreement, at this moment in time the Council and all of the three remaining BCPC councils (the 'Participating Authorities') have expressed a wish to utilise the agreement for the supply of these products. The Council was responsible for co-ordinating the BCPC tender exercise for the supply of 35 second heating oil, diesel and unleaded petrol. The Council invited interested suppliers ('Tenderers') to participate in a tender exercise in relation to the supply of these products ('Invitation to Tender' or 'ITT'). The purpose of the ITT was to establish a single supplier framework agreement to supply the three grades of fuel mentioned above to the BCPC for a period of four years (the 'Contract'). Delivery is required to multiple locations throughout the four BCPC boroughs. Orders are called off on an “as and when” required basis. Tenderers were advised that during the Contract period it is possible that certain voluntary sector organisations supported by the BCPC councils may be permitted to call off against this Contract at the same rates as the Council either via the relevant council or the successful Tenderer directly. Tenderers were advised that no voluntary sector organisations were included in the existing consumption data or price schedule. Voluntary Sector Organisations (VSOs) are defined as the various public sector organisations (being any charitable or other non-profit making entity providing services (and having its chief office) within the geographical areas covered by the borough council of Sandwell and the Participating Authorities (borough councils of Walsall, Dudley and Wolverhampton City Council) (or any one of them)) which are from time to time permitted by the borough council of Sandwell to purchase supplies under contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2016
- Completed: Award published8 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2020
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
- 09132000 · Petrol
- 09132100 · Unleaded petrol
- 09134200 · Diesel fuel
- 09135100 · Heating oil
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of 35 Second Heating Oil & Road Fuels - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of 35 Second Heating Oil & Road Fuels - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
