SQL Data Warehouse Development Partner
Details
- Buyer
- University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust
- Published
- 9 September 2016
- Submission
- 23 September 2016
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done To support and assist with the construction and building of an enterprise data warehouse Problem to Be Solved The development partner will work on constructing and building an enterprise data warehouse with key focus on 2 specific work programmes of patient level costing and electronic patient records. Who Are the Users The users will be Trust wide, including clinical, technical & non-technical Personnel Early Market Engagement Work Already Done Existing Team The development team from the partner will work with our in house development team. The team will work collaboratively on this development with the in house team and according to an agile development methodology. Current Phase Live Work Location The partnership is likely to be virtual but to include on site visits from both sides with the daily work programme managed through cloud based development tools...UHSM is based within Greater Manchester. Working Arrangments 5 days a week from contract award. GMT for any overseas partners with standard hours between 8am and 6pm. Security Clearance Information governance / data protection controls as well as confidentiality clauses and adherence to the Trust’s policy on commercial sensitivities. Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience 5 + Years Expert knowledge of MS visual studio SQL server projects 2012/13. 5 + Years Expert SQL 2008-2016 development tools. SSIS / SSAS / SSRS packages. Development management tools such as Git / bitbucket / Jira / confluence. Agile development methodology. Relational databases – Kimball methodology. Database optimisation. Enterprise data warehousing. MDX – OLAP cube development. Mentor and train other developers in a non-line management capacity. Experience mentoring or helping colleagues optimise their code. Experience of Microsoft Sharepoint versions 2007 +. Developing reporting and dashboards in SSRS. Experience of handling large data sets and scaling their handling and storage. Work remotely but in sync with the in house development team. Experience of creating and managing to detailed functional and technical specifications. Team values on being friendly, approachable, supportive, constructive and collaborative. Learning and development culture, focused on skills and knowledge transfer. Experience of using quality assurance over data warehousing developments Experience of business analysis on data architectures, OLAP cubes, reporting and dashboards. Business analysis that covers both functional and technical requirements. Nice to Haves • Act as a “tech lead” on complex projects, providing support for product and delivery management and pragmatically weighing the complexities involved against the need to act • Knowledge of relational and non-relational database systems • SQL DBA admin and developer. • Data science principles. • Training and education through self evaluation assessment tools for personal development. Emphasis on strong and positive organisational culture – core values of learning, development, collaboration and engagement. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria Technical solution Approach and methodology How the approach or solution meets user needs How the approach or solution meets your organisation’s policy or goal Estimated timeframes for the work How they’ve identified risks and dependencies and offered approaches to manage them Team structure Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers Transparent and collaborative when making decisions Ability to work with users at all levels Nurture more junior members of the team Have a flexible attitude Work using agile methodology Sharing skills as part of the Dev Ops culture People able to thrive in a self-motivated, autonomous and empowered environment Experience co-operating and collaborating with other engineers Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Reference Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2016
About the buyer
University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospital-of-south-manchester-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospital-of-south-manchester-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospital-of-south-manchester-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospital-of-south-manchester-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospital-of-south-manchester-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospital-of-south-manchester-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SQL Data Warehouse Development Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,339£67.2bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
