Awarded contract

Refuse disposal and treatment

Details

Value
GBP 37,800,000
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
7 September 2016

Tender description

A deed of variation to a residual waste treatment contract with a partial refinancing of the Energy from Waste plant at Great Blakenham. Suffolk County Council intends to implement a variation to a waste treatment services contract by partially refinancing the PFI built Energy from Waste Plant at Great Blakenham in Suffolk to the sum of 37 800 000 GBP capital injection to SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Suffolk Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2010
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90513300 · Refuse incineration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.