REF:0AQ/ANGPROC/16/008 - Termination of Pregnancy Service (TOPS)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 2,034,000
- Topic
- Gyneacologic or obstetric services
- Published
- 9 September 2016
- Submission
- 14 October 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Service Requirements: Norfolk Clinical Commissioning Groups (West/ North/ Norwich and South) wish to commission a Termination of Pregnancy Service (TOPS) including Early Medical TOPS and TOPS up to 24 weeks gestation. The contract will be in accordance with the NHS Standard Contract for a 3 years term, with a possible 24 months extension option beyond the stated contract term and a new contract service start of Wednesday 5th April 2017. The service aims are: - High quality responsive impartial support/advice to service users who request an abortion, regardless of age/ethnicity/language/disabilities/mental health needs/sexual orientation/religious/personal circumstances. - Provide abortion methods clinically appropriate for gestation/clinical circumstances, including those with complex needs. - Improve users sexual health by providing sexual health screening/counselling/referral to treatment appropriate for sexually transmitted infections incl. Chlamydia, HIV. - Encourage contraception use, ensure women have information about local contraception advice/services. - Support in treatment options/decisions Guidance: Interested organisations wishing to participate in the procurement must express their interest by registering on the e-tendering system site Pro-Contract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login All Tender documents are issued via Pro-Contract and are available for all Bidders to access. All Bidders wishing to bid for this procurement must complete and submit a Tender Response via the e-portal by the submission deadline of 12 noon Friday 14th October 2016. Responses received after this deadline may not be considered. See the ITT pack document for milestone timeline, instructions, scoring and evaluation criteria, Contract, Specification and embedded templates that need to be completed and submitted as your Response. Suppliers need to register, login, download all documents and complete the Response Template and other Supporting Documentation electronically, then upload and submit them via the Pro-Contract e-tendering portal by the stated deadline. Submission of the tenders will only be accepted via the Pro-Contract e-tendering system https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. For more information on how to use Pro-Contract, Bidders are asked to refer to the guidance documents available on the Pro-Contract e-procurement system. To increase your document number/ size allowance, you can combine several documents into a ZIP file. Bidders are responsible for removing or redacting any sensitive material, and ensuring that you have uploaded and submitted the correct documents Your completed Response including all supporting documents and attachments as requested related to this procurement must be submitted through the Pro-Contract e-tendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login and all communication related to this procurement must be via the Pro-Contract e-tendering portal e-mail messaging facility A clarification question and answer process will operate during the procurement process, in accordance with the timetable in the ITT pack document. The objective of the clarification process is to give Bidders the opportunity to submit any clarification questions regarding the procurement process, service requirements and any detail in the ITT pack, including embedded documents. You may submit any clarifications that you have relating to this ITT up until 12 noon Friday 30 September 2016. Please submit such queries using the Clarification Question Template in Appendix 5 – Supporting Documents of the ITT pack document, and submit your form using the e-Portal messaging facility at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login. Any queries should clearly reference the (if any) appropriate paragraph, section and bullet point or question number in the documentation. We will aim to provide all clarification replies by 17.00hrs Friday 7 October 2016. The period in which you can submit clarification questions commences on the day that the ITT is issued – Bidders are urged to review the Tender documentation immediately upon receipt. In order to treat all Bidders equally, the Commissioners will provide an anonymised copy of any clarification questions and answers to all Bidders that have registered on the portal for this requirement. Any responses to clarification questions will be issued via Pro-Contract. Bidders must use the Pro-Contract messaging facility for all communication related to this procurement. Keywords: TOPS, Pregnancy, Termination
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2016
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121210 · Gyneacologic or obstetric services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REF:0AQ/ANGPROC/16/008 - Termination of Pregnancy Service (TOPS).
Related topics
Topics related to REF:0AQ/ANGPROC/16/008 - Termination of Pregnancy Service (TOPS), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
