Public Space CCTV Monitoring
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,790,000
- Topic
- Surveillance and security systems and devices
- Published
- 9 September 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invitation to tender for the provision of public space CCTV monitoring. Within Lancashire we are amalgamating what are currently separate CCTV control room arrangements in to a single service. The object is to create a CCTV Hub within Blackburn Town Centre at King Georges Hall which will be an amalgamation of existing separate CCTV arrangements. These systems shall operate as a single entity for the purpose of monitoring and control of public space CCTV. The Council is looking to award a contract for the provision of CCTV Monitoring at the CCTV Hub. All communication must be via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 79714000 · Surveillance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Space CCTV Monitoring.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Public Space CCTV Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
