Provider Day for an Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment Service in Buckinghamshire
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Published
- 5 September 2016
- Submission
- 23 September 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Buckinghamshire County Council (BCC) is redesigning the adult substance misuse treatment system in Buckinghamshire. The system will move from the current two tier system to a single integrated service that will work across the whole of the county. The new integrated service will commence on the 1 October 2017 and will provide innovative harm reduction, comprehensive structured treatment, and robust recovery integration and support. BCC will be running a tender process later this year and the resulting contract will be awarded for an initial period of five years with the option to extend it further by up to two years. This will be dependent on performance and subject to ongoing available funding. The value of the contract will be in the region of three million per annum. The Council is of the opinion that Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) will apply to this contract. The Council is holding a Provider Information Event in relation to this tender on: Wednesday 5 October 2016 10am – 1pm We would like to invite interested parties to attend the event. This will provide the opportunity to: • Gain information about Buckinghamshire and the needs of its residents • Learn about the strategic direction for substance misuse prevention and treatment in Buckinghamshire • Engage with Commissioners • Gain information on the procurement process including key dates • Visit the current treatment services in Buckinghamshire To book a place at the Provider Event please email rcarlile@buckscc.gov.uk. For any general questions regarding the event contact Becky Carlile on 01296 387061. Attendance at the Provider Event will not give any advantage to potential bidders nor will your organisation be disadvantaged by not attending the event. All information provided at the Provider Event will be published on the Buckinghamshire Business Portal (the Portal) at www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk The Council uses the Portal to advertise tender opportunities and run its tender processes. To access the tender documents you will need to register on the Portal at www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk. The documents will be published on the Buckinghamshire Business Portal in November 2016. Keywords: Adults, Substance misuse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2016
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
