Health services
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 September 2016
- Submission
- 7 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (NHS Arden & GEM CSU) on behalf of NHS Hardwick Clinical Commissioning Group (HCCG) acting as Lead Commissioner on behalf of the Derbyshire Clinical Commissioning Groups (including Erewash, South Derbyshire and North Derbyshire CCG's) and Derbyshire County Council are inviting suitably qualified providers to deliver a Mental Health Service Receiver and Carer Engagement Service across Derbyshire. Evidence suggests that engaging and involving patients in the planning, design and delivery of health and social care support and service provision can lead to more joined-up, coordinated and efficient services that are responsive to local community needs. Therefore Commissioner(s) are looking to procure a sustainable model that is fully inclusive and can provide a wide range of opportunities for service receiver and carer involvement by empowering them to be involved in the process. The key aims and objectives identified by the Commissioners will include: — Develop a sustainable model of engagement that provides value for money, is fully inclusive and provides a wide range of opportunities for service receiver and carer involvement in the commissioning process and improvements in service delivery; — Develop an improved mechanism for the views of patients to be fed into service delivery, development and review; — Ensure a consistent approach to engagement across geographical localities and across all communities; — Maximise opportunities for engagement of seldom heard voices and ensure inclusivity of Regards characteristics. Engagement must also cover a wide range of mental health issues; — Actively promote opportunities for engagement and involvement in localities and across all communities using a variety of means and methods, reaching groups both with and without a primary focus of mental health (where people affected by mental health problems may be represented; — Support the development of and enable engagement from a wide range of organisations, communities and individuals across Derbyshire and Derby City; — Coordinate and support communication between commissioners, providers, organisations, communities and individuals with an interest in engagement around mental health. This may include organisations whose primary focus is not mental health; — Act as a central point to facilitate and coordinate the process of engagement; — Develop and oversee a consistent approach to engagement, working with the coordinating group to set outcomes for priority areas. Set terms for engagement arrangements and structure with the spokes, resulting in engagement that is meaningful and effective; — Provide advice and feedback to commissioners and providers on how opportunities for engagement can be improved; — Support and develop collaborative working relationships with all stakeholders; — Support individuals in their participation in engagement activities, developing peer supporters for service receiver and carer representatives which in turn should support recovery; — Share best practice across different localities. Current services will remain in place during this period in-line with existing contracts and service level agreements. The Commissioners are committed to developing and supporting social capital and applications from consortia, partnerships and collaborative working groups, including sub-contracting arrangements. The contract will be the NHS England Standard Short Form Contract for a proposed period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance. The estimated contract value is 463 800 GBP over the 3 years (154 600 GBP per annum). It is envisaged that TUPE will Not apply to this contract. The full scope of the service can be found in the service specification; it is essential that interested providers must be able to demonstrate an ability to mobilise the service provision to ensure a service commencement date of 1.4.2017. The Invitation to Tender Questionnaire is anticipated to be published on 5.9.2016, and deadline for responses is 12:00 on 7.10.2016. Please note these times and dates may be subject to change, of which you will be informed via Bravo. The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Procurement Portal ‘Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU Procurement Portal’ in this procurement exercise. To access (please see web link below): https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html To register on the portal: — From the portal (Arden and GEM Bravo) Home Page, click the ‘Click Here to Register’ link — Accept the terms and conditions for using the portal — Complete your organisation and personal details — Choose a memorable username and submit — You will shortly be sent an email with your unique password, please treat this securely (if you lose it there is a ‘Forgot my Password’ link on the portal homepage). To Express Interest in the ITT: — Login with your unique user name and password — From the suppliers reserved area click ‘ITTs Open to All Suppliers’ — This is a repository of all ITTs open to any registered supplier. Select ITT_537 — Mental Health Service Receiver and Carer Engagement Service across Derbyshire. AGCSU is managing this Procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘Regulations’). (The Service(s) is being procured as ‘Schedule 3 — Social and Other Specific Services’ and AGCSU is bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2016
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
