Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
Depaul UK
Value
GBP 869,924
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 September 2016

Tender description

The London Borough Bromley (‘The Council’) is inviting tenders for the provision of high-quality tenancy sustainment services for young people including care leavers and homeless young people aged 16+. The current service provides support for 59 units and 112 hours of floating support per week with 6 of these units being exclusively for the use of teenage parents. Following a review of the Service, the Council is seeking to reduce the number of units to 41 with the potential to deliver floating support on a spot purchase basis. The existing units are located within the borough with a number of Registered Social Landlords, however the Council is willing to review the use of these units should a potential tender offer alternative safe accommodation. The service will assist the Council to meet its statutory obligations to young people who: — Have a local connection as defined by the Council's allocation policy; — Is 16 -21 years; — Has a demonstrable need for a level of support that can be appropriately met in the Service; — Is a young person at risk; or — Is leaving care; or — Is at risk of re-offending; or — Is a teenage parent. The aim of the service is to ensure the young people are protected and enabled to live independently through the provision of quality support services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

249 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.