Guidance services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,065,000
- Topic
- Welfare services for the elderly
- Published
- 6 September 2016
- Submission
- 14 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced provider organisations to submit a proposal for the provision of an Advice Service for Portsmouth. The service provides people who live or work in Portsmouth with a wide range of social welfare advice to help vulnerable people resolve a range of issues and problems. The contract will commence on 1.4.2017 and will be let for a five year period with the option of an extension of up to 2 further years in increments to be agreed, subject to performance and agreement of both parties. Closing date for tender submissions will be midday Friday 14.10.2016. Tender submissions will be via the completion of Tender Application documents which can be obtained, along with all relevant tender documents and instructions, via our online tendering website In-Tend: http:// https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Portsmouth City Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced provider organisations to submit a proposal for the provision of an Advice Service for Portsmouth. The service provides people who live or work in Portsmouth with a wide range of social welfare advice to help vulnerable people resolve a range of issues and problems. The key principles and requirements of the service, will be to deliver an advice service that focus on: — being responsive to customer demand — sustaining a customer-focused service — delivering what actually matters to customers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
- 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85312510 · Vocational rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Guidance services.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
