Diagnostic supplies
Details
- Topic
- Diagnostic systems
- Published
- 5 September 2016
- Submission
- 5 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Blood and Transplant is a Special Health Authority has 2 testing sites throughout England, collecting approximately 1 700 000 blood and platelet donations and approximately 8 000 tissue donations each year. The Authority requires a fully integrated microbiology managed equipment service for Hepatitis E virus (HEV) ribonucleic acid (RNA) NAT Testing. This includes the assay, fully automated equipment, consumables and data management software required to send final results to the Authority's information management system. The Authority requires a fully automated system which can meet the Requirements as set out in the Specification, found in the tender documents related to this notice. The Authority requires the successful Tenderer's system to be fully implemented, validated and carrying out testing at both of the Authority's sites no later than 3 months after contract award. Contract award is anticipated to be 9.2.2017. NHS Blood and Transplant is a Special Health Authority, responsible for the provision of blood components and tissues and a range of associated specialist laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals in England. The Authority operates at a local level through a network of Blood Centres but is structured nationally for managerial control with a single management team under its own Chief Executive Officer. The Authority has 2 testing sites throughout England, collecting approximately 1 700 000 blood and platelet donations and approximately 8 000 tissue donations each year. Within the Manufacturing and Logistics directorate of the Authority, the testing function performs a wide range of testing services; these include the large-scale molecular and serological screening of blood, tissue and stem cell donations for a range of infectious agents. The Authority requires a fully integrated microbiology managed equipment service for Hepatitis E virus (HEV) ribonucleic acid (RNA) NAT Testing. This includes the assay, fully automated equipment, consumables and data management software required to send final results to the Authority's information management system. Tenderers are required to respond to this ITT on the basis of offering a fully automated system which can meet the Requirements as set out in the Specification. The Authority requires the successful Tenderer's system to be fully implemented, validated and carrying out testing at both of the Authority's sites no later than 3 months after contract award. Contract award is anticipated to be 9.2.2017 and the current arrangement will be extended until implementation is complete. Further background information and all details of the Authority's requirements for this system can be found within the tender documents available from the Authority's BravoSolution eSourcing Portal (https://nhsbt.bravosolution.co.uk). Please also note that no guarantee is given as to the volume of HEV NAT Testing which may be required over the life of the contract or in any contract year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 October 2016
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
- 33124130 · Diagnostic supplies
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33141625 · Diagnostic kits
- 33696500 · Laboratory reagents
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Diagnostic supplies.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
