CP1284-16: DCC Fleet Maintenance Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 8 September 2016
- Submission
- 14 October 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The contract will be to provide the following - vehicle servicing, vehicle repairs, supply of parts, vehicle roadworthiness testing (i.e. MOTs), emergency vehicle recovery, delivery of replacement vehicles and collection and delivery of vehicles to workshops and back to clients. The Contract is being let as a single Lot for the whole of Devon as the Authority is unable to define boundaries for multiple lots due to the requirements and sensitive/vulnerable nature of the clientele that the fleet serves and the locations of the fleet items. This is also a requirement to reduce the contract management required and to have a single pricing structure across the whole of the county. None of the Authority’s premises will be available for the Contractor to utilise as a workshop location. The Contractor will be expected to provide fully equipped workshop facilities for the delivery of this contract. AVAILABILITY OF TENDER DOCS Devon County Council is providing the tender documents in PDF format within this Business Opportunities Area of the Supplying the South West e-Tendering Portal (ProContract), in order to give potential Applicants unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents. NOTE: The tender documents within the Business Opportunities Area of the Portal are for information only and must not be used by Applicants to submit their tender response. Applicants should note that any information considered by the Authority to be of a confidential nature will not be included within the publicly available documents. NOTE: Only Applicants who have registered an interest will be notified of any updates or changes to this tender opportunity and the associated tender documents. Keywords: Fleet Maintenance, Fleet, Fleet Servicing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2016
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1284-16: DCC Fleet Maintenance Contract.
Related topics
Topics related to CP1284-16: DCC Fleet Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 304£1.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
