CON - Supply of Electricity and Gas - Dynamic Purchasing System
Details
- Buyer
- Bristol City Council
- Value
- GBP 103,650,000
- Topic
- Mains gas
- Published
- 6 September 2016
- Submission
- 18 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Supply of Electricity and Gas - Dynamic Purchasing System. Bristol City Authority (BCC) is seeking to establish a DPS which is open nationally for the use of UK public sector bodies and non-profit making organisation(s), subject to an access agreement between BCC and Authorised Purchaser(s). BCC may use the DPS to tender for supply contracts for its own metered sites and Highway unmetered supply installations, to schools for which it is LEA, and to Clients for whom it offers energy services. There is no guarantee of any contracts being awarded from this DPS. The award criteria for Call For Competition tenders may be on the basis of price or price and quality at the Purchasing Authority's discretion. Variant bids will not be accepted in any application to be admitted to the DPS. However, variant bids might be allowed in call for competition tenders, subject to requirements of the Purchasing Authority, for example, pricing for renewable and/or conventionally sourced electricity. To be eligible for a place on this proposed DPS applicants must hold an electricity supply licence issued by the Office of the Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) for Categories (Lots) 1 HH Electricity, 2 NHH Electricity and 3 UMS Electricity and / or a gas supply licence issued by Ofgem for Category (Lot) 4 Gas. To be appointed to any Category of the DPS, Applicants must demonstrate their eligibility with regards to invoicing and payment allocation. To be appointed to any or all Categories 1, 2 and 4 of the DPS applicants must demonstrate that they meet the requirements with regards to appointment of metering and data agents -refer to the tender documents for further details. Applicants must commit to £10 Million (GBP) Employers Liability and £5 Million (GBP) Public Liability Insurance.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2016
About the buyer
Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09121200 · Mains gas
- 09310000 · Electricity
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bristol-city-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CON - Supply of Electricity and Gas - Dynamic Purchasing System.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to CON - Supply of Electricity and Gas - Dynamic Purchasing System, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bristol City Council.
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
