Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Details
- Value
- GBP 735,000
- Topic
- Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
- Published
- 9 September 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Invitation to Tender for the Collection, Recycling and Disposal of General and Recycling Waste at the Royal United Hospitals Bath, NHS Foundation Trust The Tender can be accessed via the online Procurement portal: http://ruhecs.proactisp2p.com The scope of the contract is to carry out the collection, recycling and disposal of general and recycling wastes from the RUH site at Combe Park. The waste must be collected, transported, segregated, recycling and disposed of in line with regulatory requirements with the required waste collection documentation provided for each load, as detailed in the tender documentation. The business will be split into lots. Proposed Dates: EOI and PQQ issue: 9.9.2016 EOI and PQQ Response deadline: 10.10.2016 Review PQQ Responses: 10.10.2016 - 15.10.2016 Issue Offer Documentation, to selected bidders: 15.10.2016 Closing Date for submission of Offer documentation: 25.10.2016 Evaluation of Offers: To be completed November 2016 Award Date: December 2016/January 2017 Contract Start Date: February 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90524400 · Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-united-hospitals-bath-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-united-hospitals-bath-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-united-hospitals-bath-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-united-hospitals-bath-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-united-hospitals-bath-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-united-hospitals-bath-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste.
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
