Burglar and fire alarms
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 8 September 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO) is seeking expressions of interest from experienced contractors for Fire Alarm Replacement Works and automatic door closers within their King Charles Street Offices in London. The system installed is an L4 system and an L1 system, under this section of works it is proposed to replace the fire alarm cabling to the existing equipment. The Contractor shall develop the scheme contained within the tender documents with Site Supervisor \ Engineer in order to provide a fully compliant final installation. The Contractor shall supply, install, test and commission the system in accordance with the specification and the layout drawings. On completion of the project the contractor shall issue all relevant certification and shall be LPS1014 certified. The fire alarm contractor shall ensure that the existing systems on all floors are kept operational during the new works. It is proposed that the works shall take place in 3 separate phases over 3 financial years. The works are to be contracted upon the NEC3 Option A form of contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Burglar and fire alarms.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
