Windows, doors and related items
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 30 August 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council wishes to invite tenders for the provision of a replacement windows and GRP and PVCu doors programme to various properties within the Borough of Swindon. The initial contract period will be for 12 months with 4 possible extensions of 12 months each. It is estimated that 185 properties per annum will require replacement doors and windows. Contract value is estimated at 550 000 GBP to 800 000 GBP per annum. Total contract value including all options to extend is 2 750 000 GBP to 4 000 000 GBP. The contract will be tendered in 3 Lots: Lot 1 — replacement windows; Lot 2 — replacement doors; Lot 3 — for the whole programme. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178821. Swindon Borough Council wishes to invite tenders for the provision of a replacement windows programme to various properties within the Borough of Swindon. The initial contract period will be for 12 months with 4 possible extensions of 12 months each. It is estimated that 185 properties per annum will require replacement windows. Contract value is estimated at 400 000 GBP to 600 000 GBP per annum. Total contract value including all options to extend is 2 000 000 GBP to 3 000 000 GBP. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178821. Swindon Borough Council wishes to invite tenders for the provision of a replacement GRP and PVCu door programme to various properties within the Borough of Swindon. The initial contract period will be for 12 months with 4 possible extensions of 12 months each. It is estimated that 185 properties per annum will require replacement doors. Contract value is estimated at 150 000 GBP to 200 000 GBP per annum. Total contract value including all options to extend is 750 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178821. Swindon Borough Council wishes to invite tenders for the provision of a replacement windows and GRP and PVCu doors programme to various properties within the Borough of Swindon. The initial contract period will be for 12 months with 4 possible extensions of 12 months each. It is estimated that 185 properties per annum will require replacement doors and windows. Contract value is estimated at 150 000 GBP to 200 000 GBP per annum. Total contract value including all options to extend is 2 750 000 GBP to 4 000 000 GBP. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178821.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221111 · Double-glazed units
- 44221200 · Doors
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Windows, doors and related items.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
