UK SBS PS16199 Procurement of Financial Advisors
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KPMG LLP
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- Published
- 31 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender opportunity relates to the former Sahaviriya Steel Industries UK Limited (SSI) steelworks at Redcar. The site covers an area of over 900 acres spread over a wide area across the wider Redcar steelworks plant. Government and GovCo wish to transfer the Keep Safe activities from the Liquidator to GovCo as soon as possible. A critical step towards completing this transfer is the completion of financial due diligence of the Keep Safe activities, resulting in the creation of GovCo’s business plan. The chosen financial advisor will conduct an appropriate level of financial due diligence of the Keep Safe business. Whilst this will require some understanding of the pre-liquidation operations, however, we acknowledge that pre-appointment records may not be complete or available. As a result, the primary focus of the financial due diligence will be on the expenditure and income during the post–liquidation period. The output and key findings from the due diligence will feed into the business plan, completion of which will be led by the financial advisor, with support from DLA and GovCo management. At the end of the assignment, control of the business plan and any supporting financial models will be transferred to GovCo, so that GovCo management can continue to develop the document as time and objectives progress. Through the engagement period, frequent updates will be provided on the progress of the work, highlighting any material findings coming to light. Please refer to the attached tender documentation for the full specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 September 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 October 2016
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS16199 Procurement of Financial Advisors.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
