Supported Housing for People with a Learning Disability
Details
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 2 September 2016
- Submission
- 30 September 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Supported Housing for people with a Learning Disability. Project Description To provide short-term housing to people with a learning disability and support to develop life skills ready for independent living. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 36 months commencing 1 April 2017 with the option to extend for a further two periods of 24 months subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 30th September 2016, 12 noon to Legal Services only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Ian Stenner at istenner@swindon.gov.uk by the 23rd September 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Ian Stenner at istenner@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2016/S 169-304288 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Supported Housing, Learning Disabilities
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Housing for People with a Learning Disability.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Supported Housing for People with a Learning Disability, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
