School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 31 August 2016
- Submission
- 7 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Colton Hills Community School. Full details in relation to Colton Hills Community School can be found at: http://coltonhills.co.uk/ The latest Ofsted report finding may be viewed at: http://reports.ofsted.gov.uk/inspection-reports/find-inspection-report/provider/ELS/104395 The catering service provision at Colton Hills Community School has not been market tested in the last 4 years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Head Teacher and School Governors have made a decision to tender the catering service. Previous to the incumbent contractor the catering service provision was managed by Wolverhampton DSO. Therefore, the successful contractor needs to offer an Admitted Body Status pension arrangement to those staff that were employed by the Council and transferred over to the incumbent contractor on contract award. Current roll numbers are circa 950 students including 150 Sixth Formers. In addition to this there are 100 teaching and support staff. Please note that this is a multi-cultural school and this should be considered when reviewing and considering the food offer. Current turnover figures are circa 140 000 GBP - 150 000 GBP per annum including Free School meals. Current uptake levels are above 65 % and the School firmly believes that with improved choice and quality there is a real opportunity to increase this level of uptake. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the School on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the School has total clarity on financial performance. We are seeking both innovation and the application of current food trends within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ and work in partnership with the chosen contractor going forward. The School has set six key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are: — Year-on-year cost savings for the catering service provision, with the opportunity to generating surpluses during the contract term — The contract will be for 3 years with the option of a 2 year extension depending on the level of service delivered during the initial 3 year term — Review / suggestions to improve the layout of kitchen and serving areas with potential for investment from contractor. Suggestions to improve the efficiency of service and reduce queuing times. The School currently has an NRS cashless system which needs to be ungraded or replaced. The School is looking for the successful contractor to fund this as part of the investment offer — Full compliance with School Food Trust standards. Menus geared to what the students want, whilst offering healthy choices and ensuring students are ready to learn — To offer the School curricular support regarding Healthy Eating and Life style initiatives — Full participation in student-led Food Council group to listen to feedback and offer new innovations The contract will be based on a fixed price arrangement during the contract term and Free School Meals will be charged at cost. If any improvements to financial surpluses are generated then the contractor shall share these on an agreed percentage return. Free School Meals and any ad hoc catering requirements will be invoiced on a monthly basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2016
About the buyer
Colton Hills Community School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colton-hills-community-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colton-hills-community-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colton-hills-community-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colton-hills-community-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colton-hills-community-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colton-hills-community-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colton Hills Community School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
