Awarded contract

Refuse disposal and treatment

Details

Value
GBP 252,576
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
31 August 2016

Tender description

The Council of the Isles of Scilly is seeking to appoint a service provider to remove municipal and commercial solid waste (EWC 20 03 01) in the form of ‘black bag’ waste and shredded bulky waste that has been mechanically treated (EWC 19 12 12), typical of that generated at a Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC). Due to the blending of these two waste streams, the waste is classified as ‘shredded bulky waste that has been mechanically treated’ (EWC 19 12 12). It is estimated that the Council will generate around 600 tonnes of black bag waste/shredded waste during the period of the contract which is to be removed from the Porthmellon Waste Management Site, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly and this requires transportation to a suitable waste disposal, treatment or recovery site off the islands. The contract relates to the disposal from the Isles of Scilly to a suitable disposal facility of 600 tonnes of municipal and commercial waste that has been mechanically treated (EWC 19 12 12). The contract is for a term of 6 months subject to extension clauses in the contract which allow for extension by 2 months and/or 10 % of the weight of waste.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published31 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Council of the Isles of Scilly is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse disposal and treatment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,635
    £15.0m
  2. 3,814
    £9.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Council of the Isles of Scilly.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.