Stale Pre-tender

Psychosis and Dementia Services - Brent CCG

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 September 2016
Submission
23 February 2018

Tender description

NHS Brent CCG is finalising specifications for GP led Psychosis and Dementia Services in Brent. The psychosis service will have primary care mental health nurses based in primary care settings to provide: • A recovery oriented, stepped approach to care. • Holistic support to enable people with mental illness to live as independently as possible • Integrated health and physical care to improve quality of life and health outcomes for people mental illness and long term conditions. • A rapid response and access to consultant psychiatric advice and • Work with mental health peer support services. The dementia service will support the principles of care for people living with dementia including:- • Assessing the needs of people living with dementia • Diagnosing and assessing dementia • Identifying dementia subtypes • Referral for specialist dementia assessment • Risk management and supporting people living with dementia to avoid harm and maintain independence • Interventions that maximise the health and wellbeing of people living with dementia who experience changes in cognitive functioning • Interventions to maximise the health and wellbeing of people living with dementia who experience non-cognitive symptoms of dementia, including changes in: o Behaviour o Physical functioning and ability to carry out activities of daily living o Mood and mental health o Physical symptoms such as incontinence and pain o Arrangement of care o Support with advance decision-making This early market engagement is designed to understand the potential interest and capability of the market to deliver these services within a primary care setting. The level of interest and capability will inform the route to contract followed by the CCG. The attached RFI contains the draft specifications and a set of questions that interested Providers are asked to complete. Your response to this RFI will not have any bearing on any potential future proposal that you may or may not be invited to submit however a full invitation to tender process will only be conducted if there is satisfactory response to this RFI. If contracts are awarded then they will be awarded for a 2 year period, to coincide with wider work on mental health transformation within Brent. The total contract value for 2 years covering both services is anticipated to be £492,000. Interested Providers are invited to express their interest in the early engagement by emailing the completed questionnaire to alice_donovan1@nhs.net. The deadline for submissions is 4pm on Wednesday 14th September 2016. Note: An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any subsequent procurement process, nor does it infer any special status on those providers who do submit an interest. Neither will this notice or any organisation’s expression of interest commit the CCG to undertake any procurement of theses services as the CCG has a right to withdraw this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published1 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Psychosis and Dementia Services - Brent CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Psychosis and Dementia Services - Brent CCG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.