Provision of Community Learning and Skills Management Information System
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Compass Computer Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 93,850
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 1 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
N.B. THIS IS A NOTICE OF AWARD ONLY....Cumbria Community Learning and Skills (CLS) Service is an integral part of the Cumbria County Council’s Environment and Community Services Directorate and is responsible for the delivery of the Adult Education programme in Cumbria. The service has recently gone through a reorganisation and relocation to a new central office in Penrith. A major part of our reorganisation is to appraise our current systems including our management information system (MIS) The service delivers community learning and skills provision to around 9,000 adults a year in over 200 venues across Cumbria including a network of Council-run community learning centres, schools, children’s centres, employer premises, a wide range of community outreach locations and a number of independent externally sub-contracted organisations. The service is focussed on provision which transforms the lives of our most disadvantaged communities, enhances employment opportunities for low skilled residents and meets the needs of local employers. The service provision consists of a wide range of community learning and skills programmes funded through our SFA and EFA contracts to a value of £2.5m. The mix of provision includes: vocational qualifications; work-based learning (including apprenticeships); English & maths (at all levels from entry level through to GCSE); LLDD provision; employability; family learning; ICT; civic engagement; health & well-being, and culture. Consequently we are looking for a new MIS with a number of functionality requirements, as outlined in Schedule 2, which will include the following: • Learner enrolment • Curriculum Planning • Learner Web Portal (application/enquiries) • Staff Web Portal • Timetables • Dashboard Reporting • Customer Helpline
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 April 2016
- Completed: Award published1 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2020
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Community Learning and Skills Management Information System .
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Community Learning and Skills Management Information System , ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
