Market Engagement regarding Domicillary Care/Home Care
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 September 2016
- Submission
- 19 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Market Engagement: for the commissioning of approximately 16000 weekly hours of domiciliary home care support for adults. Yortender ref ADDB-RQ9MRF The Background.. The current block contracts that Kirklees Council has with domiciliary care providers are due to expire on 30.06.2017. We are therefore preparing to procure approximately 16000 weekly hours of domiciliary care beyond this date. What we want to achieve.. The Council wishes maintain the best possible care for service users by procuring in the most effective way to stabilise and sustain its providers. We aim to purchase from a range of providers which does not exclude smaller family run concerns. The Council is considering an outcome focused commissioning approach, giving providers more jurisdiction for negotiating support packages directly with service users and their informal carers. Market Engagement The Council is using a 'market engagement approach' to ascertain the level of interest from potential providers and to utilise your knowledge and experience to inform our commissioning strategy.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2016
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market Engagement regarding Domicillary Care/Home Care.
Related topics
Topics related to Market Engagement regarding Domicillary Care/Home Care, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
