Foreign economic-aid-related services
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- G4S Risk Management Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,474,445
- Topic
- Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 2 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Fleet management of the DFID vehicles was outsourced during the Ebola crisis. Post-crisis, the vehicles will play an integral part in strengthening public health systems by providing the logistics capability for continued surveillance activities, transport for both emergency and non-emergency health cases to district health facilities, and essential transportation for samples to be tested in laboratories. Therefore the effective use of the DFID fleet underpins 2 of the 3 pillars in the Resilient Zero Business Case; Detection and Response (the 3rd pillar is Prevention). The incumbent Supplier contract for fleet management services ends on 30.9.2016. This Contract Award Notice identifies the Supplier to provide high-quality fleet management services across Sierra Leone for 15 months from mid-September 2016 until 31.12.2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Foreign economic-aid-related services.
Related topics
Topics related to Foreign economic-aid-related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
