Awarded contract

Financial and insurance services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
30 August 2016

Tender description

BBB is conducting this procurement to establish frameworks of fund managers for: Lot 1 — equity funds where the authority is looking to commit between 100 000 000 GBP and 400 000 000 GBP across a number of funds; Lot 2 — debt funds where the authority is looking to commit between 100 000 000 GBP and 400 000 000 GBP across a number of funds; and Lot 3 — microfinance funds where the authority is looking to commit between 20 000 000 GBP and 80 000 000 GBP across a number of funds It is anticipated that the first fund which will call off under the Framework Agreement by way of Mini-Competitions will be Northern Powerhouse Investment Fund (‘NPIF’), which is a fund of over £400 million to invest in smaller businesses and is subject to European funding. However the scope of the Framework extends to other funds which may be identified during the period of the Framework in the NPIF Area (including funds currently or previously operating as well as any new funds that become available). Equity funds where the authority is looking to commit between 100 000 000 GBP and 400 000 000 GBP across a number of funds. Each equity investment must be an investment in an SME in the NPIF Area and be an investment in a range size of 50 000 GBP to 2 000 000 GBP (unless otherwise agreed). Debt funds where the authority is looking to commit between 100 000 000 GBP and 400 000 000 GBP across a number of funds. Each loan must be a loan to an SME in the NPIF Area and be a loan in a range size of 100 000 GBP to 750 000 GBP (unless otherwise agreed). Microfinance funds where the authority is looking to commit between 20 000 000 GBP and 80 000 000 GBP across a number of funds. Each microfinance loan must be a loan to an SME in the NPIF Area and be a loan in a range size of 25 000 GBP to 100 000 GBP (unless otherwise agreed).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

British Business Bank is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 66120000 · Investment banking services and related services
  • 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
  • 66190000 · Loan brokerage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Business Bank.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.