Anticoagulation Service on behalf of NHS Liverpool CCG
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 September 2016
- Submission
- 21 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to submit tenders for community based city-wide Anticoagulation Service. The Anticoagulation Service will include the provision of: • Near Patient Testing; • Anticoagulant dosing; • Patient counselling; and • Prescribing for initiation of therapy and bridging The overall aim of the Anticoagulation Service will be:- • To offer a cost effective, standardised, clinically effective and safe monitoring system for the initiation and management of patients undergoing oral anticoagulant therapy in order to maintain anticoagulated patients within a prescribed International Normalised Ratio (INR) range through dosing, counselling and reference to interacting medication in order to reduce the risks associated with AF, VTE or valve replacement and complications of treatment • To ensure that patients have equitable access to a convenient local primary care based service – whether through a clinic or domiciliary visits (where appropriate) • To provide comprehensive and ongoing education of patients so that they better understand their therapy • To ensure quality control testing and quality assurance measures on service outcomes • To ensure the need for continuation of therapy is reviewed regularly • To ensure that therapy is discontinued when appropriate The duration of the contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the CCGs discretion with a Service Commencement date of 1st March 2017. The indicative annual contract value for this Service is £1,500,000. The Service to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). As such, the procurement of the Service is being run as a bespoke, one-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure and will be advertised on both Contract Finder and in OJEU. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this Procurement Process should register their interest on the EU Supply Website to access the documentation. To register on EU Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference number 24884. The Tender documentation will be available from 2nd September 2016 and should be completed and submitted via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply by the closing date of 12.00 noon on 21st October 2016. For support registering on EU Supply and downloading the Tender Documentation please contact the e-Tendering help desk on 0800 840 2050 or uksupport@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2016
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Anticoagulation Service on behalf of NHS Liverpool CCG.
Related topics
Topics related to Anticoagulation Service on behalf of NHS Liverpool CCG, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
