Closed tender

Water Hygiene

Details

Topic
Public utilities
Published
22 August 2016
Submission
5 September 2016

Tender description

Water Hygiene - SCC 319 The Council’s Neighbourhood Services Division is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake monitoring and inspection of the hot and cold services to 66 premises within the Borough. A full list is attached in the Applicant information pack which accompanies this document. The sites are predominately high rise residential but there are some sheltered housing, neighbourhood offices and Neighbourhoods main office / stores building. Details of the services required are in Section 2 (Requirement/Specification) of this document and include cold water system, hot water systems and Legionella testing. Based on historical data expenditure is estimated to be in the region of £15,000 per annum. However, this information is intended to assist with the preparation of your bid. The Council does not bind itself to this or any other figure and is not a guarantee of business which may be generated from this contract. The contract will be for a period of three (3) years commencing 1st October 2016 until 30th September 2019. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the Invitation to Quote (ITQ) or other related documents. In Order To View a On-Line Questionnaire (if applicable) or Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 5 September 2016 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 September 2016

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65000000 · Public utilities
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Water Hygiene.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Water Hygiene, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.