Social work services with accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 26 August 2016
- Submission
- 30 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced provider organisations to submit a proposal for the provision of Continuing Healthcare Block Beds. These will be a mixture of Continuing Healthcare Challenging Behaviour Beds and Standard Continuing Healthcare Beds. The contracts will commence on 13.12.2016 and will be let for an initial 5-year period with the option of an extension of up to 2 further years; subject to the agreement and performance of both parties, however depending on on-going requirements some contracts may be let longer than the initial period on a rolling basis where this is warranted. Closing date for tender submissions will be midday 30.9.2016. Tender submissions will be via the completion of Tender Application documents which can be obtained, along with all relevant tender documents and instructions, via our online tendering website In-Tend: http:// https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Continuing Healthcare Standard Block beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Standard Block beds will be divided into 5 lots of 6 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes. Continuing Healthcare Standard Block beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Standard Block beds will be divided into 5 lots of 6 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes. Continuing Healthcare Standard Block beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Standard Block beds will be divided into 5 lots of 6 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes. Continuing Healthcare Standard Block beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Standard Block beds will be divided into 5 lots of 6 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes. Continuing Healthcare Standard Block beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Standard Block beds will be divided into 5 lots of 6 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes. Continuing Healthcare Challenging Behaviour Block Beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Challenging Behaviour beds will be divided into 2 lots of 9 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes. Continuing Healthcare Challenging Behaviour Block Beds. There will be a total of 7 lots. The Challenging Behaviour beds will be divided into 2 lots of 9 beds. Bidders can tender for a maximum of 4 lots in total. The maximum lots per residence is 2. Providers can bid on Standard beds or challenging behaviour beds or a mixture of both Each lot must be located at the same home; the beds cannot be across several homes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
