Closed tender

Replacement of Appliance Bay Doors at Various West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority Locations

Details

Value
GBP 170,500
Topic
Doors
Published
26 August 2016
Submission
23 September 2016

Tender description

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority has a requirement for the supply and fit of Appliance Bay Doors at eight West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority Locations. The Authority is seeking companies that can design, supply, deliver to site, off- load, install, set to work, test and commission manual and automated appliance bay doors at 8 fire stations in the West Midlands. The Authority already has a contract for service, test, inspection and repair of Appliance Bay Doors and Tenderers must confirm that any doors supplied as part of this contract permit the test, inspection and repair by any contractor employed by the Authority and are ¬not subject to manufacturer only service technicians and no warranty invalidations apply. Parts must be available for a minimum of 10 years. For more detail please refer to schedule 2 (the specification). Companies are invited to bid for all of the contract. Economic Operators must be experienced in this field and be able to demonstrate its technical competence. Economic Operators should also have or be prepared to obtain £5m public and products liability, £5m employer’s liability, £2m professional Indemnity Insurance and be able to prove their financial stability. Economic Operators that cannot meet the requested turnover of £320,000 must be able to provide a guarantee from either a parent company or bank, failure to demonstrate this will result in a bid being rejected. Tenderers or their sub-contractor must have National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) certification (or equivalent) and be CDM trained. Doors purchased or manufactured must conform to BSEN 13241 It is anticipated that the contract value for the contract will be in the region of £161,000. Contract award is expected to be 10th October 2016 with a go live date of 7th November 2016 (subject to contract signing). Economic Operators who meet all of the mandatory requirements as set out in the Tender Evaluation Questionnaire (schedule 1) will have their technical questions, pricing and social value elements evaluated.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 September 2016

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 44221240 · Garage doors
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421142 · Installation of shutters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Appliance Bay Doors at Various West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority Locations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement of Appliance Bay Doors at Various West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority Locations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.