Expired contract

Provision of Body Removal Services - RFQ 14338303

Details

Supplier(s)
N/A
Value
GBP 700,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies
Published
25 August 2016

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (LCC) is inviting tenders for the provision of body removal services, for the HM Senior Coroner for East Lancashire and HM Senior Coroner for Preston and West Lancashire. This is a framework agreement split over 10 lots. LCC wishes to establish this contract as accessible for use by other public sector bodies including Blackburn with Darwen Council (BwD). As such, where the successful Tenderer’s capacity and capability permits, LCC will expect the successful Tenderer, when approached, to be willing to contract with BwD for the provision tendered for herein, on the terms and conditions detailed herein, at the prices agreed as a result of this procurement process. LCC will host a supplier information day for this tender. Session dates are: - Wednesday 31 August 2016: 10am to 12pm - Wednesday 31 August 2016: 2pm to 4pm - Thursday 01 September 2016: 2pm to 4pm The supplier information day will be held at County Hall, Fishergate, Preston PR1 8XJ. Presentations will be given on submitting tender returns via the e-tendering system, the procurement process and the ITT document. Attendees would benefit from having read the tender documentation in advance, and will have the opportunity to ask any questions they may have. After the supplier information day, all queries/questions asked/answered at the sessions will be published on the "online discussion" section of the portal. Any further questions/queries must be submitted via the e-tendering system as per guidance in Section 14 of the ITT. Due to room capacity restrictions, a maximum of one attendee from a single organisation is permitted to attend the event. Sessions will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis by prior booking only. If demand outstrips capacity, extra sessions may be arranged in due course. If this occurs, a notice will be issued on the tendering portal outlining the dates and times of the sessions. Attendees should arrive 15 minutes before the stated session time and report to Pitt Street Reception. Parking on site is unfortunately not available. The nearest public car park is a maximum ten minute walk away at the Fishergate shopping centre. If you wish to attend the supplier information day please confirm this in writing by sending an email to the Lead Procurement Officer – Andrew Patten (email: andrew.patten@lancashire.gov.uk) with the name of individual planning to attend, the organisation's name and contact details, and the session date and time, by 12 noon Tuesday 30 August 2016. If you do not wish or are unable to attend the supplier information day, please refer to Section 14 of the ITT – Procedure For Dealing With Tender Queries if you have any queries about the tender or tender process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 October 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2020

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33940000 · Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies
  • 39296000 · Funeral supplies
  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Body Removal Services - RFQ 14338303, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.