Planting and maintenance services of green areas
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 2,740,000
- Topic
- Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- Published
- 24 August 2016
- Submission
- 4 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway, and Dumfries and Borders forest districts, the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. For Dumfries and Borders forest District contractors will also be required to undertake Beat-Up throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification (‘Beat-Up’ is a term commonly used in the forest industry to describe the process of replacing dead trees on recently planted sites). In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system. In order to meet the majority of our requirements for the planting work required in the Galloway forest district the Forestry Commission require to put in place a Restock Contract for the provision of these services. Contractors will be responsible for distributing trees throughout various planting sites in accordance with our requirements as detailed in the Specification. This includes a requirement to comply with various FISA and Forestry Commission standards all of which can be obtained by accessing the Invitation to Tender on the PCST electronic tendering system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2016
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
