Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Details
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 24 August 2016
- Submission
- 23 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Liverpool City Council is seeking to establish a uniquely branded Licensed Energy Supply Partner to reduce electricity and gas fuel bills for the city's residents and to enable us to deliver innovative energy services in the future, with the intention of benefiting citizens financially together with pursuing broader environmental objectives. The council is seeking to partner with a fully Licensed Energy Supply Partner to sell gas and electricity to both residential and business customers. Through this arrangement the Council wants to address 3 main aims: — Tacking Fuel Poverty; — Supporting Independent Living; — Supporting Businesses. The Council also has the following objectives: — To offer a lower cost than other suppliers. It is envisaged that this will be achieved through a not for profit arrangement and by minimising overheads; — To gain the innovation benefits from an early roll out of smart meters; — To provide high quality customer care. Liverpool City Council will be conducting a competitive procedure with negotiation. The Authority is inviting suitably qualified Bidders’ to submit Tender responses” for a Licensed Energy Supply Partner through meeting the scope and specification set out within the published Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. The Contracting Authority reserve the right to award contracts on the basis of the initial tenders without Negotiation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2016
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related topics
Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
