Education and training services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pure Innovations Limited
- Value
- GBP 376,236
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 22 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for Stockport Council's Independent Travel Training Service. This tender presents providers with an opportunity to support Stockport SEN Travel Coordination Service with the provision of independent travel training to young people with Special Educational Needs (SEN). The purpose of independent travel training is to: — Provide a safe way for young people to learn to travel independently, confidently and safely. — Ensure that young people are well prepared for their transition to adulthood through access to learning, training and work opportunities. The aim of an Independent Travel Training Service is to work with young people, parents, carers, schools and colleges to develop the ability of young people with learning difficulties and/or disabilities to travel independently to school or college. The service will enable the trainee to plan a journey, work out timetables and learn how to use public transport, helping them to stay safe now and in the future, allowing them to access work and job opportunities as well as increased access to social and leisure activities. This contract will run from the 1.9.2016 until 31.8.2019 with the option to extend annually for a further 2 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 July 2019
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
