Decontamination Capital Equipment (Endoscopy and Sterile Services) and Associated Accessories
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 62,901,000
- Topic
- Decontamination equipment
- Published
- 22 August 2016
- Submission
- 14 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
OJEU Ref- 2016/S 159-288146 CPV Codes - 42924720 CPV CODE: 33100000 CPV CODE: 42943200 CPV CODE: 33191100 CPV CODE: 33191110 CPV CODE: 45252200 NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply to the NHS SupplyChain customer base via the direct route of: Decontamination Capital Equipment (Endoscopy and SterileServices) and Associated Accessories. The Framework shall include installation maintenance and servicing where applicable of the goods boughtthrough the Framework Agreement and shall include but not be limited to the following: — Washer disinfectors employing chemical disinfection for thermolabile endoscopes; — Controlled environment endoscope storage cabinets; — Ultrasonic cleaners used as pre-cleaners prior to processing in instrument washer disinfectors; — Type 1 washer disinfectors for surgical instruments; — Type 2 washer disinfectors for surgical instruments (multi chamber); — Washer disinfectors employing thermal disinfection for non-invasive non-critical medical devices andhealthcare equipment (trolley washers); — Porous load sterilizers and clean steam generators; — Vapour phase hydrogen peroxide sterilizers; — Water treatment plant for washer disinfectors employing chemical disinfection for thermolabile endoscopes indecontamination equipment; — Water treatment plant for washer disinfectors for surgical instruments in decontamination equipment; — Water treatment plant for porous load sterilizers. Associated accessories and services shall be available for purchase under this Framework Agreement providedthat they are an accessory that can be used in conjunction with the normal day to day use of the goods andservices that are purchased under the Framework Agreement. Any related accessories or services must bepurchased alongside goods and/or services listed under 1 of the lots and must fall within 1 of the CPV codeslisted on this Contract Notice. Examples of accessories options and services that may fall within the scope of this Framework Agreementinclude but shall not be limited to: — Installation qualification (IQ) Operational qualification (OQ) and Validation Testing; — Air Compressors; — Independent Monitoring Systems; — Chamber Furniture; — Training Packages; — Documentation (including manuals and instructions). This Framework Agreement is for 36 months with the option to extend up to a total period of 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2016
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42924720 · Decontamination equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Decontamination Capital Equipment (Endoscopy and Sterile Services) and Associated Accessories.
Related topics
Topics related to Decontamination Capital Equipment (Endoscopy and Sterile Services) and Associated Accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 258£901.0m
- 108£66.5m
- 56£12.4bn
- 56£51.6m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
